Boards & Commissions

Planning Commission

The City of New Albany frequently has openings on various boards and commissions. If you have an interest in serving on any of the boards you see below, please complete this form and return your answers to Clerk of Council Jennifer Mason at jmason@newalbanyohio.org. Ms. Mason can also answer any follow-up questions you may have via phone (614-939-2244) or email.

Commission Members

  • Neil Kirby, Chairperson
  • Brad Shockey
  • David Wallace
  • Hans Schell
  • Andrea Wiltrout
  • Sloan Spalding, Council Liaison

Meetings, Agendas, & Minutes

Informal Meetings (I) are held at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street) the 1st Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m. Regular meetings (R) are held at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street) the 3rd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

Monday, August 6, 2018 (I) Cancelled
Monday, August 20, 2018 (R) Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, September 5, 2018 (I) Agenda Minutes
Monday, September 17, 2018 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, October 1, 2018 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, October 15, 2018 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, November 5, 2018 (I) Cancelled
Monday, November 19, 2018 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, December 3, 2018 (I) Cancelled
Monday, December 17, 2018 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, January 7, 2019 (R) Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, January 23, 2019 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, February 4, 2019 (I) Cancelled
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, March 4, 2019 (I) Cancelled
Monday, March 18, 2019 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, April 1, 2019 (I) Cancelled
Monday, April 15, 2019 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, May 6, 2019 (I) Agenda Minutes
Monday, May 20, 2019 (R) Agenda Minutes
Monday, June 3, 2019 (I) Agenda Minutes
Monday, June 17, 2019 (R) Agenda
Monday, July 15, 2019 (R) Agenda
Monday, August 19, 2019 (R) Agenda

Board of Zoning Appeals

Board Members

  • Everett Gallagher
  • Kirk Smith
  • Kerri Mollard
  • Shaun LaJeunesse
  • Andrea Wiltrout, Planning Commission Liaison
  • Marlene Brisk, Council Liaison

Meetings, Agendas, & Minutes

Meetings are held at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street) the 4th Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

Monday, August 27, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, September 24, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Monday, October 22, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Monday, November 26, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, December 26, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, January 28, 2019 Cancelled
Monday, February 25, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, March 25, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, April 22, 2019 Cancelled
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, June 24, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, July 22, 2019 Agenda
Monday, August 26, 2019 Cancelled

Architectural Review Board

Board Members

  • Alan Hinson, Chairperson
  • Sarah Briggs
  • Andrew Maletz
  • Jim Brown
  • EJ Thomas
  • Jon Iten
  • Francis Strahler
  • Matt Shull, Council Liaison

Meetings, Agendas, & Minutes

Meetings are held at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street) the 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

Monday, August 13, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Monday, September 10, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Monday, October 8, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, November 14, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Monday, December 10, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, January 14, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, February 11, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, March 11, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, April 8, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, May 13, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, June 10, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, July 8, 2019 Agenda Minutes
Monday, August 12, 2019 Agenda

Board of Construction Appeals

Board Members

  • Karl Billisits, Chairperson
  • Mac Quillin
  • Ralph Fallon
  • Jack Schmidt
  • Lloyd Welker
  • Kasey Kist, Council Liaison

Meetings

Monday, March 18, 2019                         Agenda

Meetings are held at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street) the 3rd Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m.

 

Parks & Trails Advisory Board

Board Members

  • Bill Resch
  • Frank Korth
  • Char Steelman
  • Abbey Sonnenberg Brooks
  • George Stribick, School Appointment
  • Chip Fellows, Council Liaison

Meetings, Agendas, & Minutes

Meetings are held at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street) the 1st Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m.

Monday, July 2, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, August 6, 2018 Cancelled
Wednesday, September 5, 2018 Cancelled
Tuesday, September 18, 2018 Agenda Minutes
Monday, October 1, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, November 5, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, December 3, 2018 Cancelled
Monday, January 7, 2019 Cancelled
Monday, February 4, 2019 Cancelled
Monday, March 4, 2019 Agenda
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 Agenda
Monday, May 6, 2019 Cancelled
Monday, June 3, 2019 Cancelled
Monday, July 1, 2019 Cancelled
Monday, August 5, 2019 Cancelled

 

Community Improvement Corporation

Corporation Members

  • Jim Baron
  • Everett Gallagher
  • Philip Smith
  • Ronald Davies
  • Vacant
  • Jennifer Chrysler
  • Sloan Spalding
  • Joseph Stefanov
  • Colleen Briscoe, Council Liaison
2017 Financial Report

Meetings, Agendas, & Minutes

Meetings are held as necessary at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street).

January 26, 2016 – Annual Agenda Minutes
January 26, 2016 Agenda Minutes
April 25,2016 Agenda Minutes
December 20, 2016 Agenda Minutes
February 23, 2018 – Annual Agenda Minutes
February 23, 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 10, 2018 Agenda

Economic Development Commission

Commission Members

  • Jerome Bahlmann
  • Bruce Larsen
  • William Ebbing
  • Frank Korth
  • Jim Miller
  • open
  • Colleen Briscoe, CIC Ex-Officio / Council Liaison

Meetings

Meetings are held as necessary at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street).

Personnel Appeals Board

Board Members

  • Glenn Redick
  • open
  • Shaun LaJeunesse
  • Lindsay Rasey, Personnel Officer

Meetings

Meetings are held as necessary at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street).

Monday, April 9, 2018 – 6 pm (Organizational)              Agenda

Cemetery Restoration Advisory Board

Board Members

  • Brian Zets, Chairperson
  • Victor Wilson, Vice Chair
  • William Resch, Secretary
  • Nancy Ferguson
  • Thomas Shockey
  • Mary Fee
  • Open

Staff Liaisons

  • Mark Nemec
  • Jennifer Mason

Meetings

Regular meetings are held on second Wednesdays at 3:30 pm at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street). The next meetings are scheduled as follows. Please contact Clerk of Council Jennifer Mason at jmason@newalbanyohio.org, if you wish to be notified via email of upcoming meetings.

August 14, 2019 3:30 p.m. Agenda
June 12, 2019 3:30 p.m. Agenda Pending
May 15, 2019 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
March 28, 2019 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
October 2, 2018 5:45 p.m. Agenda Minutes
April 6, 2018 3:00 pm Agenda Minutes
June 23, 2017 8:30 a.m. Agenda Minutes
Monday, April 17, 2017 11:00 a.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, April 12, 2017 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Friday, March 17, 2017 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Thursday, March 9, 2017 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, February 22, 2017 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, November 29, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, September 28, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Tuesday, September 20, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, September 14, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Tuesday, August 23, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Friday, August 12, 2016 3:30 p.m. Cancelled
Wednesday, May 11, 2016 3:30 p.m. Agenda Minutes
Wednesday, April 13, 2016 3:30 p.m Agenda Minutes

New Albany-Plain Local Joint Parks District

Trustees

Trustee are appointed by the New Albany Plain Local Schools, the City of New Albany, and Plain Township.

  • Richard Williams (New Albany representative)
  • David Demers (New Albany representative)
  • Open (School representative)
  • Todd Wedekind (School representative)
  • Scott Dodson (Township representative)
  • Tim Sokol (Township representative)
  • Matt Shull (New Albany Council Liaison)

Meetings

Generally meets the 1st Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m.; click here for confirmed meeting dates.

Rocky Fork Blacklick Accord

Representatives

Representatives are appointed by the City of Columbus, the City of New Albany, and Plain Township.

  • Todd Brubaker (New Albany appointee)
  • Mohit Gupta (New Albany appointee)
  • Kyle Sellers (New Albany appointee)
  • David Paul (Columbus appointee)
  • Kim Burton (Columbus appointee)
  • Steve Studenmund (Columbus appointee)
  • Jay Herskowitz (Township appointee)
  • Ron Lachey (Township appointee)
  • Mike Chappelear (Township appointee)
  • Festus Manly-Spain (Columbus Planning Staff)
  • Stephen Mayer (New Albany Planning Staff)
  • Ben Collins (Plain Township Administrator)

Visit the City of Columbus website for more information www.columbus.gov.

Meetings

Meetings are held on the 3rd Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m.

Jeanne B. McCoy Community Center For The Arts

Representatives

Representatives are appointed by the City of New Albany, Plain Township, the McCoy Center, the New Albany Community Foundation, and New Albany Schools.

  • Christy Arenschield (Township representative)
  • Patty Woo (Township representative)
  • Jennie Wilson (Township representative)
  • Tom Hill (New Albany representative)
  • Lynnda Davis (New Albany representative)
  • Chandra Panley (New Albany representative)
  • Bill Ebbing (McCoy representative)
  • Everett Gallagher (McCoy representative)
  • Chad Palmer (McCoy representative)
  • Joel Altschule (Foundation representative)
  • Brandi Burch (Foundation representative)
  • Michael Sawyers (School representative)
  • Jill Beckett-Hill (School representative)
  • Ruth Bank (School representative)

Income Tax Board of Review

Board Members

  • David Wallace, Chairperson
  • Brian Zets
  • Paul Fullerman

Meetings

Meetings are held as necessary at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street).

The next meeting is scheduled for February 28, 2017 at 8:30 a.m. at Village Hall. Click here for the agenda.

Public Records Commission

Board Members

  • Sloan Spalding, Chair
  • Bethany Staats, Finance Director
  • Mitch Banchefsky, Law Director, Secretary
  • Glenn Redick, Citizen Member, Vice Chair

Meetings

Meetings are held twice a year (generally, in May and November) at Village Hall (99 W. Main Street).

The next meeting is scheduled for November 5, 2019 at 4:30 a.m. at Village Hall.

November 5, 2019 Pending
May 21, 2019 Agenda Pending
May 7, 2019 Rescheduled Minutes
November 6, 2018 Agenda Minutes
May 1, 2018 Agenda Minutes
November 8, 2017 Agenda Minutes
May 24, 2017 Agenda Minutes

Charter Review Commission

Commission Members

  • Andy Cooke, Chair
  • Patrick Weyers, Vice-Chair
  • Debra Lowery, Secretary
  • Bill Carleton
  • Johnna Evans
  • Mary Fee
  • Glenn Redick
  • Mitch Banchefsky, Law Director, Staff
  • Jennifer Mason, Clerk, Staff
  • Matt Shull, Council Member Liaison

Meetings

The Charter Review Commission’s work has been completed. No further meetings will be held.

June 25, 2019 Agenda Draft Minutes
May 14, 2019 Agenda Minutes
April 23, 2019 NO MEETING
March 26, 2019 Agenda Pending
February 26, 2019 Agenda Minutes
January 22, 2019 Agenda Minutes
December 18, 2019 Agenda Minutes
November 27, 2018 Agenda Minutes
October 23, 2018 Agenda Minutes
September 25, 2018 Agenda Minutes
August 30, 2018  Organizational Agenda Minutes
Want to serve on a city board or commission? Contact Jennifer Mason at 614-939-2244.